2007Articles
[…] However, some of the violations do apply; in California, the following violations will result in two points being applied against your license: 

  • 20001. Duty to stop at scene of injury accident. Under this statute, you are required to stop and provide the required information whenever you are involved in an accident resulting in injury to any person other than yourself.§ 20002. Duty where property damaged. Under this statute, you are required to provide the required information to the owner of any property damaged in a collision in which you are involved. § 21651. Divided Highways. Under this statute, you are prohibited from riding against traffic on a divided highway. § 23103. Reckless driving. Under this statute, you are prohibited from riding your bike “in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” § 23140. Persons under 21 years of age. Under this statute, it is illegal for persons under the age of 21 to ride with a blood alcohol content of .05 percent or higher. § 23153. Driving under the influence and causing bodily injury to another person.